Spitz and her Ukranian partner (Sport for Good) punched the airy as they finished the 93km Stage 5 nearly two minutes ahead of overall women leaders Ariane Kleinhans of Switzerland and Annika Langvad of Denmark (Spur-Specialized).

ccs-62657-0-74996200-1458323977.jpg
Sabine Spitz and Yana Belomoina win stage 5 of the 2016 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race held from the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Wellington to Boschendal in Stellenbosch, South Africa on the 18th March 2016. Photo by Sam Clark/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS

It was a day in which the race leaders took a back seat in both the Men’s and Women’s categories.

Nicola Rohrbach and Matthias Pfrommer of Team Centurion Vaude by Meerendal 2 claimed their second stage win of the 2016 Absa Cape Epic in a sprint finish under the oak trees of Boschendal Wine Estate, Stellenbosch.

The “back up” Centurion Vaude outfit only came together about a week before the event, but they’ve pieced together an impressive race to now sit second in the overall standings. Rohrbach and Pfrommer finished the 93km Stage 5 in 4:07.04,4.

Second on the day went to overall race leaders Karl Platt and Urs Huber, who finished right behind Centurion Vaude by Meerendal 2. Huber, in fact was first over the line, but Rohrbach and Pfrommer had positioned themselves between Huber and Platt to be the first pair to finish the stage.

This lead to a minor kerfuffle at the finish, with Platt unhappy at the way Rohrbach and Pfrommer had pushed hard into the final corner – a potentially dangerous, yet race legal move so late in the day. It was all handshakes moments later, though, with Platt congratulating the race debutants on their Stage 5 victory.

With five imposing climbs between Wellington and Boschendal Wine Estate in Stellenbosch, Stage 5 of the Absa Cape Epic was billed as the Queen Stage of the 2016 event. Even those at the front are feeling the effects of what’s turning out to be one of the hardest routes in years.

“It was tough again today,” said Team Bulls’ Urs Huber. “I think because we have been going fast from the beginning every day has been hard.”

Huber, composed as always even moments after a day of racing, says the Bulls pair is now only focussing on maintaining their lead at the top and getting their hands on the 2016 Absa Cape Epic trophy. “We were not looking at the stage win today. Right now our first goal is to win the Cape Epic. If we are in a position for more stage wins we will take it, but the priority is to wrap the event up.”

ccs-62657-0-34032900-1458324089.jpg
Nicola Rohrbach & Matthias Pfrommer of Centurion Vaude by Meerendal 2 lead Karl Platt & Urs Huber of Bulls and Tiago Jorge Ferreira Oliveira of Dolomiti Superbike and Jochen Kaess of Centurion Vaude Meerendal 1 during stage 4 of the 2016 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race from the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Wellington, South Africa on the 17th March 2016. Photo by Gary Perkin/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS

For Rohrbach and Pfrommer, the general classification is also a priority. Currently sitting in second overall with a seven minute lead over third-placed Samuele Porro and Damiano Ferraro (Trek-Selle San Marco A), the pair started the day in a watchful mood due to Pfrommer crashing on Stage 4. Once they realised he was feeling okay, they hit their groove. “When Matthias felt that the injury was not too bad we got into the front today,” said Rohrbach. “We went with the Bulls and worked together. We were not focussed on the stage win at all, but we are happy to take it.”

It was a good day for Centurion Vaude, with their other team – Daniel Geismayr and Hermann Pernsteiner – coming home third.

Spitz and Belomoina won the Women’s Category in a time of 4:51.06,5.

The Sport for Good pairing have improved day-by-day this week as they have been getting used to the rigours of the Absa Cape Epic.

“We were supposed to win yesterday on the ‘cross-country’ stage but coming first on the Queen Stage is pretty good,” said an elated Spitz, riding her first Absa Cape Epic.

The 44-year-old revealed that the decisive moment for Sport for Good came in the final 10km of the stage.

“I must say that Annika is riding amazingly well. She’s so strong, especially on the flat where Ariane sometimes struggles. We were together with them all the way until we got to a sandy section where Annika had to wait. That was the moment we got a gap.”

Riders awoke to mild conditions in Wellington, with predicted rain only falling for a short while and helping Spitz and her 23-year-old partner’s cause.

“We hoped that it wouldn’t rain the whole day but in the end was only for an hour or so. That made the surface much better for riding as the dust settled and it was compact. It allowed us to ride consistently.”

Belomoina came across the line smiling from ear to ear, a clear sign that the 2014 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup Under-23 champion is finding her feet on the trails of the Western Cape.

“I’m feeling very strong,” she said. “I think I’m getting better and better and I’m very happy to win a stage at the Cape Epic.”

Meanwhile, a relaxed looking Langvad did not seem too concerned about finishing second. Moments after crossing the line, 1.59,7 behind the Sport for Good pair, she said it had been a “perfect day … it only got hot towards the end after being quite cool”.

ccs-62657-0-61995500-1458327254.jpg
Ariane Kleinhans [R] Annika Langvad (second) during stage 5 of the 2016 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race held from the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Wellington to Boschendal in Stellenbosch, South Africa on the 18th March 2016. Photo by Sam Clark/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS

The Dane and Kleinhans both also punched the air as they finished, with the former admitting that they were surprised how well they handled the day’s climbing.

“With all the climbing we didn’t think we would be superior because our competitors are very good climbers. So we were actually surprised; we paced ourselves very well and got a good result out of it in the end.”

Kleinhans was not willing to let her thoughts turn to the grand finale at Meerendal yet. “To win a third title in a row would be an absolute dream, but I don’t really want to talk about it apart from saying we will give it our all to achieve it.”

Langvad was thankful that they’ve built up a big enough lead that they won’t have to panic if anything goes wrong during tomorrow’s 69km stage in and around Stellenbosch or Sunday’s return to Meerendal.

“With two days to go the lead we have gives us a very nice feeling. We appreciate every second so to add another minute today is perfect. It means that if we get a puncture or anything we can take our time fixing it.”

Sally Bigham and Adel Morath (Topeak Ergo) remain in second place overall in the Women’s Category and are enjoying the racing this year: “Today was a good mixture of trails and we really enjoyed it when all three teams were riding together. It shows that the separate starts are working well and makes it much more interesting for me as an athlete… previously the women’s race wasn’t fair enough,” said Bigham. “It has been a step forward for the race, made it more exciting for the riders and more interesting for spectators as we’ve seen with different winners this week.”

Meanwhile, Masters category leaders Bart Brentjens of the Netherlands and Brazilian Abraao Azevedo (CST Superior Brentjens) extended their lead in the category to 35 minutes by winning their fourth stage in a row. Second-placed challengers Nic White and Adrian Enthoven (White Inc) finished fifth on the day but remain second while Australian pair Damien Jones and Brad Clarke (Hampton Cycles) are now lying third.

ccs-62657-0-86905300-1458327352.jpg
Team Meerendal BIXS KTM's Barti Bucher and Heinz Zoerweg on their way to victory in the Grand Masters category during stage 5 of the 2016 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race held from the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Wellington to Boschendal in Stellenbosch, South Africa on the 18th March 2016. Photo by Ewald Sadie/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS

In the Grand Masters category pre-race favourites Barti Bucher and Heinz Zoerweg (Meerendal BIXS KTM) picked up their first win of the race, finishing just 1,4 seconds ahead of overall leaders Robert Sim and Udo Boelts (Robert Daniel). Sim and his Tour de France veteran partner have a nearly 28 minute overall lead so seem destined to hold it until the race finishes on Sunday.

South Africans Andrew Mclean and Doug Brown remain in third place.

In the Mixed category French team Jean-Francois Bossler and Fanny Bourdon (Open-Kappius Components) are now a commanding 49 minutes ahead of second-placed Hans Fluck and Anita Bucher (Giant Obwalden).

Rilamulele Gadabeni and Tovhowani Mavundadavhi (Exxaro/Tronox) have moved into the lead if the Exxaro special jersey race by more than an hour from Anele Mtalana and Tshepo Tlou (Exxaro/EOH).

2016 Stage 5 Men


Stage Results

1. Centurion Vaude by Meerendal 2 17-1 Nicola Rohrbach (Switzerland) 17-2 Matthias Pfrommer (Germany) 4:07.04,4
2. Bulls 3-1 Karl Platt (Germany) 3-2 Urs Huber (Switzerland) 4:07.05,0 +0,6
3. Centurion Vaude by Meerendal 4-1 Daniel Geismayr (Austria) 4-2 Hermann Pernsteiner (Austria) 4:07.50,0 +45,6

Overall Results

1. Bulls 3-1 Karl Platt (Germany) 3-2 Urs Huber (Switzerland) 21:37.46,2
2. Centurion Vaude by Meerendal 2 17-1 Nicola Rohrbach (Switzerland) 17-2 Matthias Pfrommer (Germany) 21:47.30,1 +9.43,9
3. Trek-Selle San Marco A 13-1 Samuele Porro (Italy) 13-2 Damiano Ferraro (Italy) 21:54.46,2 +17.00,0
4. Cannondale Factory Racing 14-1 Manuel Fumic (Germany) 14-2 Henrique Avancini (Brazil) 22:08.13,4 +30.27,2
5. Dolomiti Superbike 11-1 Periklis Ilias (Greece) 11-2 Tiago Jorge Ferreira Oliveira (Portugal) 22:18.24,6 +40.38,4
6. Bulls 2 10-1 Simon Stiebjahn (Germany) 10-2 Tim Boehme (Germany) 22:20.58,9 +43.12,7
7. USN Purefit 7-1 Darren Lill (South Africa) 7-2 Waylon Woolcock (South Africa) 22:22.47,2 +45.01,0
8. Trek-Selle San Marco B 18-1 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spain) 18-2 Fabian Rabensteiner (Italy) 22:27.46,8 +50.00,6
9. Centurion Vaude by Meerendal 4-1 Daniel Geismayr (Austria) 4-2 Hermann Pernsteiner (Austria) 22:37.12,4 +59.26,2
10. Topeak Ergon Racing 2 16-1 Jeremiah Bishop (United States of America) 16-2 Erik Kleinhans (South Africa) 22:42.25,9 +1:04.39,7

2016 Stage 5 Women


Stage Results

1. Sport for Good 54-2 Yana Belomoina (Ukraine) 54-1 Sabine Spitz (Germany) 4:51.06,5
2. Spur-Specialized 50-1 Annika Langvad (Denmark) 50-2 Ariane Kleinhans (Switzerland) 4:53.06,2 +1.59,7
3. Topeak Ergon 53-1 Sally Bigham (England) 53-2 Adel Morath (Germany) 4:54.01,7 +2.55,2

Overall Results

1. Spur-Specialized 50-1 Annika Langvad (Denmark) 50-2 Ariane Kleinhans (Switzerland) 25:40.02,4
2. Topeak Ergon 53-1 Sally Bigham (England) 53-2 Adel Morath (Germany) 25:53.47,4 +13.45,0
3. Sport for Good 54-2 Yana Belomoina (Ukraine) 54-1 Sabine Spitz (Germany) 25:58.40,4 +18.38,0
4. Meerendal Wheeler 52-1 Esther Suss (Switzerland) 52-2 Catherine Williamson (England) 26:49.24,8 +1:09.22,4
5. Galileo Risk 55-1 Theresa Ralph (South Africa) 55-2 Yolandi du Toit (South Africa) 28:09.06,6 +2:29.04,2
6. Energade Racing 202-1 Dalene van der Leek (South Africa) 202-2 Sharon Laws (England) 28:19.59,5 +2:39.57,1
7. Meerendal Rocky EBE 56-1 Hielke Elferink (Netherlands) 56-2 Elisabeth Brandau (Germany) 28:20.41,3 +2:40.38,9
8. Asrin Cycling 71-1 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Slovakia) 71-2 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spain) 28:39.29,0 +2:59.26,6
9. Liv - MTB Pro 59-1 Muriel Bouhet (France) 59-2 Merce Pacios Pujado (Spain) 31:46.49,5 +6:06.47,1
10. Speed Structures 68-1 Marleen Lourens (South Africa) 68-2 Nicky Giliomee (South Africa) 33:34.00,5 +7:53.58,1

2016 Stage 5 Masters


Stage Results

1. CST Superior Brentjens 60-1 Bart Brentjens (Netherlands) 60-2 Abraao Azevedo (Brazil) 4:35.12,4
2. Hampton Cycles Australia 302-1 Damien Jones (Australia) 302-2 Brad Clarke (Australia) 4:46.07,0 +10.54,6
3. Van de Haterd Mtb 173-1 John van de Wouw (Netherlands) 173-2 Maikel Govaarts (Netherlands) 4:46.15,6 +11.03,2

Overall Results

1. CST Superior Brentjens 60-1 Bart Brentjens (Netherlands) 60-2 Abraao Azevedo (Brazil) 24:09.38,8
2. White Inc 61-1 Adrian Enthoven (South Africa) 61-2 Nic White (South Africa) 24:44.52,4 +35.13,6
3. Hampton Cycles Australia 302-1 Damien Jones (Australia) 302-2 Brad Clarke (Australia) 25:05.48,7 +56.09,9
4. Absa Shake & Bake 432-1 Tobie van Heerden (South Africa) 432-2 Carel Vosloo (South Africa) 26:00.33,3 +1:50.54,5
5. Van de Haterd Mtb 173-1 John van de Wouw (Netherlands) 173-2 Maikel Govaarts (Netherlands) 26:07.03,0 +1:57.24,2
6. Barclays/Oakhaven 402-1 Michael Creedon (Ireland) 402-2 Andrew Cairns (South Africa) 26:41.05,1 +2:31.26,3
7. Sasol Mitas 250-1 Johan Labuschagne (South Africa) 250-2 Gerrie Beukes (South Africa) 26:43.52,0 +2:34.13,2
8. Klein-Aus Vista MTB 559-1 Piet Swiegers (Namibia) 559-2 Atle Hansen (Sweden) 27:05.03,1 +2:55.24,3
9. S&P 475-1 Warren Squires (Zimbabwe) 475-2 Graham Parker (South Africa) 27:35.33,8 +3:25.55,0
10. Momsen Bikes UK 578-1 Scott Cornish (England) 578-2 Stuart Spies (South Africa) 27:42.06,0 +3:32.27,2

2016 Stage 5 Grand Masters


Stage Results

1. Meerendal BIXS KTM 65-1 Barti Bucher (Switzerland) 65-2 Heinz Zoerweg (Austria) 4:36.29,6
2. Robert Daniel 67-1 Robert Sim (South Africa) 67-2 Udo Boelts (Germany) 4:36.31,0 +1,4
3. Cycle Lab 66-1 Andrew Mclean (South Africa) 66-2 Doug Brown (South Africa) 4:45.43,2 +9.13,6

Overall Results

1. Robert Daniel 67-1 Robert Sim (South Africa) 67-2 Udo Boelts (Germany) 24:17.56,7
2. Meerendal BIXS KTM 65-1 Barti Bucher (Switzerland) 65-2 Heinz Zoerweg (Austria) 24:45.53,9 +27.57,2
3. Cycle Lab 66-1 Andrew Mclean (South Africa) 66-2 Doug Brown (South Africa) 25:05.00,3 +47.03,6
4. UTi Masters 92-1 Greg Anderson (South Africa) 92-2 Deon Kruger (South Africa) 27:02.57,4 +2:45.00,7
5. Santos Rohloff 344-1 Marcus Richter (Germany) 344-2 Ralf Kropp (Germany) 28:44.29,0 +4:26.32,3
6. Mont & Puc 125-1 Graham Monteith (South Africa) 125-2 Rory Attridge (South Africa) 29:33.57,6 +5:16.00,9
7. Old Bullets 429-1 Abbey de Groot (South Africa) 429-2 Ettienne Soekoe (South Africa) 29:49.57,1 +5:32.00,4
8. Azura Retreats 185-1 Martijn Mellaart (Netherlands) 185-2 Guy Jennings (South Africa) 29:57.09,3 +5:39.12,6
9. Pitstop1Sport24hrs 90-1 Waleed Baker (South Africa) 90-2 Charles Nienaber (South Africa) 30:22.40,8 +6:04.44,1
10. Bestmed LandRover Sandton 88-1 Rory Mapstone (South Africa) 88-2 Wayne McDuling (South Africa) 30:48.01,3 +6:30.04,6

2016 Stage 5 Mixed


Stage Results

1. Open - Kappius Components 72-1 Jean-Francois Bossler (France) 72-2 Fanny Bourdon (France) 5:11.24,1
2. Trek Israel CCC 73-1 Idit Shub (Israel) 73-2 Gal Tsachor (Israel) 5:13.23,6 +1.59,5
3. Giant Obwalden 209-1 Hans Fluck (Switzerland) 209-2 Anita Bucher (Switzerland) 5:15.47,1 +4.23,0
Overall Results

1. Open - Kappius Components 72-1 Jean-Francois Bossler (France) 72-2 Fanny Bourdon (France) 27:40.37,7
2. Giant Obwalden 209-1 Hans Fluck (Switzerland) 209-2 Anita Bucher (Switzerland) 28:29.51,3 +49.13,6
3. Trek Israel CCC 73-1 Idit Shub (Israel) 73-2 Gal Tsachor (Israel) 28:31.52,7 +51.15,0
4. Topbike Racing 258-1 Katja Cauwenbergh (Belgium) 258-2 Ken Van den Bulke (Belgium) 29:18.47,8 +1:38.10,1
5. USN Spike and Sparky 113-1 Sanet Coetzee (South Africa) 113-2 Dana Coetzee (South Africa) 29:41.50,0 +2:01.12,3
6. Scott Mix 608-1 Nadia Visser (South Africa) 608-2 Rikus Visser (South Africa) 30:11.44,8 +2:31.07,1
7. Bicycle Service Company 187-1 Monica Glover (South Africa) 187-2 Danny-lee Fowler (South Africa) 30:21.03,6 +2:40.25,9
8. Meerendal Rocky Mountain 124-1 Sabina Compassi (Switzerland) 124-2 Paul Buhler (Switzerland) 30:30.16,2 +2:49.38,5
9. BPFteam.com 74-1 Alexis Barnes (Australia) 74-2 Gareth Barnes (Australia) 30:41.24,9 +3:00.47,2
10. Globeflight 41-1 Henning Blaauw (South Africa) 41-2 Louise Ferreira (South Africa) 30:49.31,4 +3:08.53,7

2016 Stage 5 Absa African


Stage Results

1. USN Purefit 7-1 Darren Lill (South Africa) 7-2 Waylon Woolcock (South Africa) 4:16.58,2
2. NAD Pro MTB 8-1 Gawie Combrinck (South Africa) 8-2 Nico Bell (South Africa) 4:21.54,6 +4.56,4
3. Kargo Pro 23-1 Andrew Warr (South Africa) 23-2 Marco Joubert (South Africa) 4:24.30,0 +7.31,8

Overall Results

1. USN Purefit 7-1 Darren Lill (South Africa) 7-2 Waylon Woolcock (South Africa) 22:22.47,2
2. NAD Pro MTB 8-1 Gawie Combrinck (South Africa) 8-2 Nico Bell (South Africa) 22:44.14,7 +21.27,5
3. Rwanda 21-1 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwanda) 21-2 Thinus Redelinghuys (South Africa) 24:14.10,5 +1:51.23,3
4. Imbuko-Freewheel Cycology 25-1 Christopher Wolhuter (South Africa) 25-2 Craig Boyes (South Africa) 24:15.10,3 +1:52.23,1
5. GoPro 30-1 Oliver Munnik (South Africa) 30-2 Matthew Beers (South Africa) 24:30.56,0 +2:08.08,8
6. William Simpson A 33-1 Michael Posthumus (South Africa) 33-2 Derrin Smith (South Africa) 24:34.33,5 +2:11.46,3
7. Britehouse Biogen 24-1 Carl Pasio (South Africa) 24-2 Charles Keey (South Africa) 24:42.42,1 +2:19.54,9
8. White Inc 61-1 Adrian Enthoven (South Africa) 61-2 Nic White (South Africa) 24:44.52,4 +2:22.05,2
9. Kargo Pro 23-1 Andrew Warr (South Africa) 23-2 Marco Joubert (South Africa) 24:52.35,5 +2:29.48,3
10. NFB - Spine & Sport 32-1 Craig Uria (South Africa) 32-2 Andrew Duvenage (South Africa) 24:59.16,9 +2:36.29,7

2016 Stage 5 Exxaro


Stage Results

1. Exxaro/Tronox 82-1 Rilamulele Gadabeni (South Africa) 82-2 Tovhowani Mavundadavhi (South Africa) 4:58.49,8
2. Exxaro/RMB 81-1 Jan Montshioa (South Africa) 81-2 Thokozani Mahlangu (South Africa) 5:02.18,3 +3.28,5
3. DMA - Kargo 423-1 Clement Mabula (South Africa) 423-2 William Mokgopo (South Africa) 5:08.41,7 +9.51,9

Overall Results

1. Exxaro/Tronox 82-1 Rilamulele Gadabeni (South Africa) 82-2 Tovhowani Mavundadavhi (South Africa) 27:15.54,2
2. Exxaro/EOH 592-1 Tshepo Tlou (South Africa) 592-2 Anele Mtalana (South Africa) 28:26.55,2 +1:11.01,0
3. Exxaro/RMB 81-1 Jan Montshioa (South Africa) 81-2 Thokozani Mahlangu (South Africa) 28:49.04,0 +1:33.09,8
4. DMA - Kargo 423-1 Clement Mabula (South Africa) 423-2 William Mokgopo (South Africa) 28:52.16,2 +1:36.22,0
5. Exxaro/Datacentrix 283-1 Sabelo Mncwabe (South Africa) 283-2 Masala Khumbudzo (South Africa) 30:14.47,3 +2:58.53,1
6. CPUT / PPS 499-1 Seraj Abrahams (South Africa) 499-2 Mthetheleli Boya (South Africa) 32:50.15,6 +5:34.21,4
7. Exxaro/PwC 2 632-1 Johnny Tauyatswala (South Africa) 632-2 Rozalia Kubwana (South Africa) 35:30.44,5 +8:14.50,3