This left disconsolate Topeak Ergon Racing teammate Alban Lakata of Austria having to contemplate his eighth Absa Cape Epic without a win. The reigning Marathon World Champion has previously finished sixth, fifth, fourth, third and second and desperately wants to add the Cape Epic title to his long list of achievements.

ccs-62657-0-79941400-1458242546.jpg
Stefan Sahm following Alban Lakata, during stage 4 of the 2016 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race from the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Wellington, South Africa on the 17th March 2016. Photo by Emma Hill/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS

That title seems destined for the Bulls German/Swiss pair of Karl Platt and Urs Huber after a stage in which they protected their overall lead.

The win on the day went to Samuele Porro and Damiano Ferraro, who punched the air as they approached the finish line. Just before the line, the pair who are riding for Trek-Selle San Marco, got off their bikes and carried them over the line in triumph, celebrating their first stage win of their debut Cape Epic.

ccs-62657-0-01125200-1458238400.jpg
Samuele Porro and Damiano Ferraro of Team Trek-Selle San Marco A during stage 4 of the 2016 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race from the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Wellington, South Africa on the 17th March 2016. Photo by Nick Muzik/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS

The Italian stallions, the dark horses of this year’s race, are now third overall behind The Bulls and Centurion Vaude by Meerendal 2. The Bulls, however, have taken firm control of the race – and now have a 9 minute 44 second lead over their nearest rivals, Centurion Vaude by Meerendal 2.

The stage began and ended at the Wellington race village and was held mainly on the renowned trails network at Welvanpas.

With three stages left the Bulls will no doubt ride defensively to be in the yellow zebra jersey at the finish at the Meerendal on Sunday.

Porro said today’s stage, which had lots of climbs, suited the team because they are light. “We started easy and decided not to push too hard. When we got to the third water point – 25km before the end – we decided to push harder. We managed to get a gap and we just went. We came to the Epic just to get experience – and now we are on the podium. It’s unbelievable.”

Bulls 2 team, of the German pairing of Simon Stiebjahn and Tim Boehme who are racing in support of Platt and his Swiss teammate Urs Huber – were second in the 75km stage – 1 minute and 11 seconds behind Porro and Ferraro.

Dutch riders Rudi van Houts and Hans Becking (CST Superior) rolled across the line in third place in a time of 3:08.01.

ccs-62657-0-66759600-1458238639.jpg
Hans Becking of Team CTS Superior and Urs Huber of Team Bulls 1 during stage 4 of the 2016 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race from the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Wellington, South Africa on the 17th March 2016. Photo by Nick Muzik/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS

Meanwhile, Platt said that everything had gone according to plan but it was yet another tough stage of the race. “The Epic is never easy, especially today with lots of climbs – we were going up and down all day, but there was lots of singletrack too.”

Waylon Woolcock and Darren Lill (USN Purefit) extended their lead in the Absa African special jersey competition, and were the first South African team home in a time of 3:15.14 – almost two minutes ahead of their rivals Gawie Combrinck and Nico Bell (NAD Pro MTB).

In the women’s race, only five seconds separated Spur-Specialized and Sport for Good at the finish of the stage, with the race leaders being on the right side of that difference – thanks to a superior finish.

“Today was slightly less painful,” exclaimed Switzerland’s Ariane Kleinhans before revealing that partner Annika Langvad of Denmark was the main protagonist in the day’s final act.

“Annika is such a great partner. Today’s stage was really about teamwork and she was really awesome and made the difference when we dropped Topeak Ergon. Then, it was really great racing with Sport for Good. Coming into the finish, which was a little bit different to yesterday, she was motor-pacing me.”

The two teams rode within touching distance of each other for the majority of the 75km stage out and back from CPUT Wellington, during which positioning was important in and out of the famous Welvanpas trails.

“Just after Water Point 2 they got away from us,” said Kleinhans. “We weren’t worried, but we didn’t know whether we would be able to close the gap…”

ccs-62657-0-55302100-1458239886.jpg
Ariane Kleinhans and Annika Langvad during stage 4 of the 2016 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race from the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Wellington, South Africa on the 17th March 2016. Photo by Dominic Barnardt/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS

Sport for Good’s former Olympic gold medallist Sabine Spitz of Germany said she had enjoyed the stage: “It was cross-country style so it was a nice fast one. We tried to make some nice moves, especially when we left the water point before Ariane and Annika. There was a flat section after that and they closed the gap and caught us.”

Spitz and Yana Belomoina of the Ukraine continued racing close to Kleinhans and Langvad thereafter, but the Swiss-Danish pair proved unbeatable.

Asked about her first experience of the Absa Cape Epic, Spitz said there had been moments on the first stage when she couldn’t see too well because of all the dust, “but I’ve loved the last three stages”.

Would she like to come back and win the race, Spitz laughed: “Maybe … why not?”.

Meanwhile, after two days of suffering in the searing heat, Spitz’s Ukrainian partner felt much more in her comfort zone in the mild conditions riders were greeted with on Thursday.

“Today was a very good day for me – all stage I still had energy and my legs felt good so it was fun racing with everybody. It was good weather for me, not so hot, so it was much better.”

ccs-62657-0-06224400-1458241957.jpg
Sabine Spitz during stage 4 of the 2016 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race from the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Wellington, South Africa on the 17th March 2016. Photo by Ewald Sadie/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS

Despite matching Spur-Specialized blow-for-blow, Spitz and Belomoina remain in third place overall, behind Topeak Ergon’s Sally Bigham and Adel Morath. The English-German pair came home third on the day, but over five minutes behind the leading pair and are now 12.49 behind Kleinhans and Langvad overall.

Meanwhile, Grand Masters category leaders Robert Sim of South Africa and German Udo Boelts (Robert Daniel) continued their extraordinary performance by finishing the stage in 23rd position overall. The two, who both turn 50-years-old this year, finished with the Masters category leaders Bart Brentjens of the Netherlands and Brazilian Abraao Azevedo (CST Superior Brentjens).

ccs-62657-0-97376500-1458242109.jpg
Robert Sim [L] and Udo Boelts [R] during stage 4 of the 2016 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race from the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Wellington, South Africa on the 17th March 2016. Photo by Sam Clark/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS

The latter continued their dominance of the category – in which both riders are over 40 – after winning their third stage in a row. Brentjens and Azevedo, the defending category champions, won Stage 4 by 8 minutes from Adrian Enthoven and Nic White (White Inc). The South African pair are second in the category, more than 20 minutes back overall.

South African pair Tobie van Heerden and Carel Vosloo (Absa Shake & Bake) have moved up to third in the category after a strong ride today.

Sim and Boelts, a firmer Tour de France rider, are now nearly 28 minutes up on the second placed Swiss/Austrian pairing of Barti Bucher and Heinz Zoerweg. South Africans Andrew Mclean and Doug Brown remain in third place.

In the Mixed category French team Jean-Francois Bossler and Fanny Bourdon (Open-Kappius Components) continue to surge ahead and are now 45 minutes ahead of second-placed Hans Fluck and Anita Bucher (Giant Obwalden).

Phillimon Sebona and Lucky Mlangeni (Exxaro/PwC) remain well ahead in the race for the Exxaro special jersey and are now one hour and 20 minutes ahead of second-placed Rilamulele Gadabeni and Tovhowani Mavundadavhi (Exxaro/Tronox).

2016 Stage 4 Men


Stage Results

1. Trek-Selle San Marco A 13-1 Samuele Porro (Italy) 13-2 Damiano Ferraro (Italy) 3:06.49,3
2. Bulls 2 10-1 Simon Stiebjahn (Germany) 10-2 Tim Boehme (Germany) 3:08.00,3 +1.11,0
3. CST Superior 5-1 Rudi van Houts (Netherlands) 5-2 Hans Becking (Netherlands) 3:08.01,2 +1.11,9

Overall Results

1. Bulls 3-1 Karl Platt (Germany) 3-2 Urs Huber (Switzerland) 17:30.41,2
2. Centurion Vaude by Meerendal 2 17-1 Nicola Rohrbach (Switzerland) 17-2 Matthias Pfrommer (Germany) 17:40.25,7 +9.44,5
3. Trek-Selle San Marco A 13-1 Samuele Porro (Italy) 13-2 Damiano Ferraro (Italy) 17:46.45,2 +16.04,0
4. Cannondale Factory Racing 14-1 Manuel Fumic (Germany) 14-2 Henrique Avancini (Brazil) 17:56.44,2 +26.03,0
5. Bulls 2 10-1 Simon Stiebjahn (Germany) 10-2 Tim Boehme (Germany) 18:05.47,7 +35.06,5
6. USN Purefit 7-1 Darren Lill (South Africa) 7-2 Waylon Woolcock (South Africa) 18:05.49,0 +35.07,8
7. Dolomiti Superbike 11-1 Periklis Ilias (Greece) 11-2 Tiago Jorge Ferreira Oliveira (Portugal) 18:08.07,5 +37.26,3
8. Trek-Selle San Marco B 18-1 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spain) 18-2 Fabian Rabensteiner (Italy) 18:09.44,4 +39.03,2
9. NAD Pro MTB 8-1 Gawie Combrinck (South Africa) 8-2 Nico Bell (South Africa) 18:22.20,1 +51.38,9
10. Centurion Vaude by Meerendal 4-1 Daniel Geismayr (Austria) 4-2 Hermann Pernsteiner (Austria) 18:29.22,4 +58.41,2

2016 Stage 4 Women


Stage Results

1. Spur-Specialized 50-1 Annika Langvad (Denmark) 50-2 Ariane Kleinhans (Switzerland) 3:41.16,8
2. Sport for Good 54-2 Yana Belomoina (Ukraine) 54-1 Sabine Spitz (Germany) 3:41.22,3 +5,5
3. Topeak Ergon 53-1 Sally Bigham (England) 53-2 Adel Morath (Germany) 3:46.38,8 +5.22,0

Overall Results

1. Spur-Specialized 50-1 Annika Langvad (Denmark) 50-2 Ariane Kleinhans (Switzerland) 20:46.56,2
2. Topeak Ergon 53-1 Sally Bigham (England) 53-2 Adel Morath (Germany) 20:59.45,7 +12.49,5
3. Sport for Good 54-2 Yana Belomoina (Ukraine) 54-1 Sabine Spitz (Germany) 21:07.33,9 +20.37,7
4. Meerendal Wheeler 52-1 Esther Suss (Switzerland) 52-2 Catherine Williamson (England) 21:48.48,8 +1:01.52,6
5. Galileo Risk 55-1 Theresa Ralph (South Africa) 55-2 Yolandi du Toit (South Africa) 22:54.55,3 +2:07.59,1
6. Meerendal Rocky EBE 56-1 Hielke Elferink (Netherlands) 56-2 Elisabeth Brandau (Germany) 23:00.35,8 +2:13.39,6
7. Energade Racing 202-1 Dalene van der Leek (South Africa) 202-2 Sharon Laws (England) 23:09.34,6 +2:22.38,4
8. Asrin Cycling 71-1 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Slovakia) 71-2 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spain) 23:16.58,6 +2:30.02,4
9. Liv - MTB Pro 59-1 Muriel Bouhet (France) 59-2 Merce Pacios Pujado (Spain) 26:00.29,3 +5:13.33,1
10. Speed Structures 68-1 Marleen Lourens (South Africa) 68-2 Nicky Giliomee (South Africa) 27:16.14,3 +6:29.18,1

2016 Stage 4 Masters


Stage Results

1. CST Superior Brentjens 60-1 Bart Brentjens (Netherlands) 60-2 Abraao Azevedo (Brazil) 3:30.22,9
2. GUAK Tinas de Pechon 544-1 Tomi Misser (Spain) 544-2 Pablo Gomez Victorero (Spain) 3:38.26,0 +8.03,1
3. White Inc 61-1 Adrian Enthoven (South Africa) 61-2 Nic White (South Africa) 3:38.39,6 +8.16,7

Overall Results

1. CST Superior Brentjens 60-1 Bart Brentjens (Netherlands) 60-2 Abraao Azevedo (Brazil) 19:34.26,4
2. White Inc 61-1 Adrian Enthoven (South Africa) 61-2 Nic White (South Africa) 19:54.35,4 +20.09,0
3. Hampton Cycles Australia 302-1 Damien Jones (Australia) 302-2 Brad Clarke (Australia) 20:19.41,7 +45.15,3
4. Absa Shake & Bake 432-1 Tobie van Heerden (South Africa) 432-2 Carel Vosloo (South Africa) 21:11.29,6 +1:37.03,2
5. Van de Haterd Mtb 173-1 John van de Wouw (Netherlands) 173-2 Maikel Govaarts (Netherlands) 21:20.47,4 +1:46.21,0
6. Barclays/Oakhaven 402-1 Michael Creedon (Ireland) 402-2 Andrew Cairns (South Africa) 21:49.10,1 +2:14.43,7
7. Sasol Mitas 250-1 Johan Labuschagne (South Africa) 250-2 Gerrie Beukes (South Africa) 21:50.57,9 +2:16.31,5
8. Klein-Aus Vista MTB 559-1 Piet Swiegers (Namibia) 559-2 Atle Hansen (Sweden) 21:57.44,0 +2:23.17,6
9. S&P 475-1 Warren Squires (Zimbabwe) 475-2 Graham Parker (South Africa) 22:10.41,7 +2:36.15,3
10. Cape Airconditioning 152-1 Richard Lurie (South Africa) 152-2 Landon la Grange (South Africa) 22:28.02,0 +2:53.35,6

2016 Stage 4 Grand Masters


Stage Results

1. Robert Daniel 67-1 Robert Sim (South Africa) 67-2 Udo Boelts (Germany) 3:30.22,0
2. Meerendal BIXS KTM 65-1 Barti Bucher (Switzerland) 65-2 Heinz Zoerweg (Austria) 3:33.11,2 +2.49,2
3. Cycle Lab 66-1 Andrew Mclean (South Africa) 66-2 Doug Brown (South Africa) 3:37.15,0 +6.53,0

Overall Results

1. Robert Daniel 67-1 Robert Sim (South Africa) 67-2 Udo Boelts (Germany) 19:41.25,7
2. Meerendal BIXS KTM 65-1 Barti Bucher (Switzerland) 65-2 Heinz Zoerweg (Austria) 20:09.24,3 +27.58,6
3. Cycle Lab 66-1 Andrew Mclean (South Africa) 66-2 Doug Brown (South Africa) 20:19.17,1 +37.51,4
4. UTi Masters 92-1 Greg Anderson (South Africa) 92-2 Deon Kruger (South Africa) 21:52.20,9 +2:10.55,2
5. Santos Rohloff 344-1 Marcus Richter (Germany) 344-2 Ralf Kropp (Germany) 23:24.23,6 +3:42.57,9
6. Old Bullets 429-1 Abbey de Groot (South Africa) 429-2 Ettienne Soekoe (South Africa) 23:54.56,7 +4:13.31,0
7. Mont & Puc 125-1 Graham Monteith (South Africa) 125-2 Rory Attridge (South Africa) 23:55.52,5 +4:14.26,8
8. Azura Retreats 185-1 Martijn Mellaart (Netherlands) 185-2 Guy Jennings (South Africa) 24:14.41,6 +4:33.15,9
9. Why worry be happy 128-1 Herman Heunis (South Africa) 128-2 Julian Conrad (South Africa) 24:42.53,6 +5:01.27,9
10. Gutta Boyz 145-1 Ivar Tollefsen (Norway) 145-2 Trond Hilde (Norway) 24:43.08,7 +5:01.43,0

2016 Stage 4 Mixed


Stage Results

1. Open - Kappius Components 72-1 Jean-Francois Bossler (France) 72-2 Fanny Bourdon (France) 4:00.58,4
2. Giant Obwalden 209-1 Hans Fluck (Switzerland) 209-2 Anita Bucher (Switzerland) 4:05.05,5 +4.07,1
3. Trek Israel CCC 73-1 Idit Shub (Israel) 73-2 Gal Tsachor (Israel) 4:08.09,5 +7.11,1

Overall Results

1. Open - Kappius Components 72-1 Jean-Francois Bossler (France) 72-2 Fanny Bourdon (France) 22:29.13,6
2. Giant Obwalden 209-1 Hans Fluck (Switzerland) 209-2 Anita Bucher (Switzerland) 23:14.04,2 +44.50,6
3. Trek Israel CCC 73-1 Idit Shub (Israel) 73-2 Gal Tsachor (Israel) 23:18.29,1 +49.15,5
4. Topbike Racing 258-1 Katja Cauwenbergh (Belgium) 258-2 Ken Van den Bulke (Belgium) 23:49.34,8 +1:20.21,2
5. Meerendal Rocky Mountain 2 224-1 Heinz Posch (Switzerland) 224-2 Viviane Spielmann (Switzerland) 24:02.28,1 +1:33.14,5
6. USN Spike and Sparky 113-1 Sanet Coetzee (South Africa) 113-2 Dana Coetzee (South Africa) 24:13.23,3 +1:44.09,7
7. Scott Mix 608-1 Nadia Visser (South Africa) 608-2 Rikus Visser (South Africa) 24:25.38,2 +1:56.24,6
8. Bicycle Service Company 187-1 Monica Glover (South Africa) 187-2 Danny-lee Fowler (South Africa) 24:43.06,4 +2:13.52,8
9. Meerendal Rocky Mountain 124-1 Sabina Compassi (Switzerland) 124-2 Paul Buhler (Switzerland) 24:47.43,6 +2:18.30,0
10. BPFteam.com 74-1 Alexis Barnes (Australia) 74-2 Gareth Barnes (Australia) 24:53.15,1 +2:24.01,5

2016 Stage 4 Absa African


Stage Results

1. USN Purefit 7-1 Darren Lill (South Africa) 7-2 Waylon Woolcock (South Africa) 3:15.14,7
2. NAD Pro MTB 8-1 Gawie Combrinck (South Africa) 8-2 Nico Bell (South Africa) 3:17.06,2 +1.51,5
3. Rwanda 21-1 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwanda) 21-2 Thinus Redelinghuys (South Africa) 3:25.24,3 +10.09,6

Overall Results

1. USN Purefit 7-1 Darren Lill (South Africa) 7-2 Waylon Woolcock (South Africa) 18:05.49,0
2. NAD Pro MTB 8-1 Gawie Combrinck (South Africa) 8-2 Nico Bell (South Africa) 18:22.20,1 +16.31,1
3. Rwanda 21-1 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwanda) 21-2 Thinus Redelinghuys (South Africa) 19:39.56,3 +1:34.07,3
4. Imbuko-Freewheel Cycology 25-1 Christopher Wolhuter (South Africa) 25-2 Craig Boyes (South Africa) 19:43.50,2 +1:38.01,2
5. William Simpson A 33-1 Michael Posthumus (South Africa) 33-2 Derrin Smith (South Africa) 19:47.55,2 +1:42.06,2
6. Britehouse Biogen 24-1 Carl Pasio (South Africa) 24-2 Charles Keey (South Africa) 19:53.07,5 +1:47.18,5
7. White Inc 61-1 Adrian Enthoven (South Africa) 61-2 Nic White (South Africa) 19:54.35,4 +1:48.46,4
8. GoPro 30-1 Oliver Munnik (South Africa) 30-2 Matthew Beers (South Africa) 19:59.10,5 +1:53.21,5
9. NFB - Spine & Sport 32-1 Craig Uria (South Africa) 32-2 Andrew Duvenage (South Africa) 20:00.06,7 +1:54.17,7
10. Cycle Lab 66-1 Andrew Mclean (South Africa) 66-2 Doug Brown (South Africa) 20:19.17,1 +2:13.28,1

2016 Stage 4 Exxaro


Stage Results

1. Exxaro/RMB 81-1 Jan Montshioa (South Africa) 81-2 Thokozani Mahlangu (South Africa) 3:45.07,0
2. Exxaro/PwC 80-1 Phillimon Sebona (South Africa) 80-2 Lucky Mlangeni (South Africa) 3:47.52,9 +2.45,9
3. Exxaro/Tronox 82-1 Rilamulele Gadabeni (South Africa) 82-2 Tovhowani Mavundadavhi (South Africa) 3:54.20,0 +9.13,0

Overall Results

1. Exxaro/PwC 80-1 Phillimon Sebona (South Africa) 80-2 Lucky Mlangeni (South Africa) 20:57.10,9
2. Exxaro/Tronox 82-1 Rilamulele Gadabeni (South Africa) 82-2 Tovhowani Mavundadavhi (South Africa) 22:17.04,4 +1:19.53,5
3. Exxaro/EOH 592-1 Tshepo Tlou (South Africa) 592-2 Anele Mtalana (South Africa) 23:06.04,5 +2:08.53,6
4. DMA - Kargo 423-1 Clement Mabula (South Africa) 423-2 William Mokgopo (South Africa) 23:43.34,5 +2:46.23,6
5. Exxaro/RMB 81-1 Jan Montshioa (South Africa) 81-2 Thokozani Mahlangu (South Africa) 23:46.45,7 +2:49.34,8
6. Exxaro/Datacentrix 283-1 Sabelo Mncwabe (South Africa) 283-2 Masala Khumbudzo (South Africa) 24:27.56,4 +3:30.45,5
7. CPUT / PPS 499-1 Seraj Abrahams (South Africa) 499-2 Mthetheleli Boya (South Africa) 27:02.49,6 +6:05.38,7
8. Exxaro/PwC 2 632-1 Johnny Tauyatswala (South Africa) 632-2 Rozalia Kubwana (South Africa) 29:05.15,9 +8:08.05,0