Jump to content

Race Routes compared


Guest Big H
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest Big H

A friend who likes to play with statistics came up with this. Interesting reading but I do not take responsibilty for his results. The following is a copy of an email and stats he sent. Thanx John!!!!!

 

Last night I compared well known races currently on the SACF calendar against each other.  I also added 3 very well known cycling routes, they are: Kyalami, Suikerbosrand and the SA champs route around the Union buildings (also used for the ?Go Banking Tshwane Mayoral Ride?)

After playing with these figures, I suddenly understand why I felt like dying at the Monte Casino race.  It ended at number 6 on the list of most difficult routes!!! 

The 94.7 and Amashova managed to make huge statements against the Argus.  Both of them appeared on the ?TOP 10? lists while the Argus could not make it.  Between these three hot races the stats and calculations confirmed that the Argus is easier than the 94.7 and the Amashova is more difficult than the 94.7.<?:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

Here are some facts:

?         Amashova has the most downhills

?         Suikerbosrand has the worst downhills (no wonder I crashed at 80km/h)

?         Carousel has the least climbing and most flat sections

?         Suikerbosrand has the most but the Panorama has the steepest climbs

?         Ride for sight is easier than the Hyper to hyper when it comes to climbing.

?         Bela-Bela has the most gentle uphills and downhills

?         Kyalami may have the smallest altitude difference but it deserves respect when it comes to uphills and downhills.

 

The easiest ride is Bela-Bela followed by Carousel and the Panorama was beaten by Suikerbosrand for the most difficult ride!!!

 

Top 10
HardestEasiest
SuikerbosrandBela Bela
Panorama TourCarousel
Jock 105Bakwena
AmashovaLost City
Monte CasinoOFM
94.7Ride for sight
KyalamiKremetart
DischemHyper to Hypper
Ride for victoryCradle classic
Cresta spring rideTelkom Satelite
% Downhill distance% Uphill distance% Flat distance
smallestlargestsmallestlargestsmallestlargest
CarouselAmashovaBela BelaSuikerbosrandSuikerbosrandCarousel
Bela BelaSuikerbosrandCarouselJock 105AmashovaBela Bela
BakwenaPanorama TourBakwenaMonte CasinoMonte CasinoBakwena
KremetartMonte CasinoKremetart94.7Panorama TourKremetart
Lost City94.7OFMRide for victory94.7OFM
OFMJock 105Lost CityRide for sightJock 105Lost City
Cradle classicKyalamiDischemPanorama TourRide for victoryCradle classic
Ride for sightRide for victoryBerge en daleKyalamiKyalamiHyper to Hypper
Telkom SateliteCresta spring rideCresta spring rideAmashovaRide for sightBerge en dale
Hyper to HypperDischemHyper to HypperTelkom SateliteUnion BuildingDischem
Easiest DownhillsEasiest Climbs
based on average gradientbased on percentage downhill distance and average gradientbased on average gradientbased on percentage uphill distance and average gradient
Bela BelaBela BelaBela BelaBela Bela
BakwenaCarouselCarouselCarousel
CarouselBakwenaBakwenaBakwena
Ride for sightLost CityLost CityLost City
Lost CityOFMRide for sightOFM
OFMRide for sightHyper to HypperHyper to Hypper
Hyper to HypperKremetartOFMKremetart
Telkom SateliteCradle classicCradle classicRide for sight
Cradle classicHyper to HypperKremetartCradle classic
Union BuildingTelkom SateliteUnion BuildingUnion Building
Toughest DownhillsToughest Climbs
based on average gradientbased on percentage downhill distance and average gradientbased on average gradientbased on percentage uphill distance and average gradient
SuikerbosrandSuikerbosrandPanorama TourSuikerbosrand
Panorama TourPanorama TourSuikerbosrandPanorama Tour
Jock 105AmashovaJock 105Jock 105
AmashovaJock 105DischemMonte Casino
DischemMonte CasinoMonte CasinoKyalami
Monte Casino94.7Kyalami94.7
94.7KyalamiAmashovaDischem
KyalamiDischemBerge en daleAmashova
Berge en daleRide for victoryCresta spring rideRide for victory
Ride for victoryCresta spring ride94.7Cresta spring ride
Altitude differenceAmount of slopes
smallestlargestsmallestlargest
KyalamiAmashovaKyalamiPanorama Tour
Union BuildingPanorama TourCarouselMonte Casino
Lost CityJock 105BakwenaSuikerbosrand
Bela BelaKremetartUnion BuildingJock 105
ArgusDischemBela BelaDischem
OFMRide for victoryHyper to HypperRide for victory
CarouselTelkom SateliteLost CityBerge en dale
Bakwena94.7OFMArgus
Ride for sightMonte CasinoRide for sightAmashova
Cresta spring rideSuikerbosrandCresta spring rideKremetart
Races used to compile stats
NameDate
94.720051120
Amashova20061022
Argus20050313
Bakwena20051113
Bela Bela20050528
Berge en dale20050129
Carousel20060809
Cradle classic20050925
Cresta spring ride20051009
Dischem20060923
Hyper to Hypper20070128
Jock 10520050723
Kremetart20050604
Kyalami20050403
Lost City20050820
Monte Casino20060903
OFM20051106
Panorama Tour20070428
Ride for sight20070218
Ride for victory20061015
Suikerbosrand20050703
Telkom Satelite20051022
Union Building20060730
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Now i also understand why i spent so much time on the bike at the Monte Casino!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm glad Suikerbosrand gets the respect it deserves (as being the hardest). I no longer have to feel bad about having to drag my a$$ there to get some T.I.T.S. 

Add some wind and it's even harder.
Frosty2007-06-04 04:47:01
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Big H

BBi read my post..... this was not done by myself but by a friend!!!!!!!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

My Profile My Forum Content My Followed Content Forum Settings Ad Messages My Ads My Favourites My Saved Alerts My Pay Deals Settings Help Logout