Jump to content

Roux 1

Members
  • Posts

    139
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Public Profile

  • Province
    North West
  • Location
    Klerksdorp

Roux 1's Achievements

Domestique

Domestique (4/6)

  1. Blood tests: Has anybody had there testosterone levels tested? i.e. total testosterone and free testosterone. I am very interested if someone did. If you will share it, it would be great. If not please pm me. Many thanks
  2. Blood test and MD says Thyroid is 100%. It is in the middle as per pathologists range. Unless a thyroid biopsy would be better? Temp?? feels fine... HR resting wake up::. between 38-43 bpm and Blood pressure 110/70 as of yesterday..
  3. Good day I did a blood test yesterday and I would like some input regarding Hemoglobin, Red blood cell, Iron and Transferrin values. Reason for blood tests was for check up and suspected urinary/bladder infection. All of the above is below pathologist (Ampath) range?? The hematocrit also, but as I understand it active fit people's values can be lower. Thyroid function is 100% and also white cells count. Very stable BG and Cholesterol of 5,4 which is good with the amount of eggs I eat. Below values : ::: ranges on results. Hb :: 13,9 (14,3-18,3) RBC 4,56 (4,89-6,11) Iron 11,6 (11,6-31,3) Transferrin 2,1 (2.2-3.7) Normocytic Anemia - is mentioned on results. I did some reading up on that also. I'm not 85, not bleeding internally etc etc. I am a bit in the dark. Any comments will be appreciated.
  4. I would not take in wrong way. I see that you are calm and collected.. My feedback is based on personal experience, with fasting in the background. The 3 easy steps: "stop when full' ---for me this can easily go south.. the full feeling is not sensitive enough. I can easily eat 500 gram bacon. And this is not only meal of the day. "Do not count calories" -- if I want to loose fat from an already low(<12) fat % base, I need to check calories. I would just add 4th step to 3 steps: Find out what works for you. Does any one else have similar experience?
  5. Some feedback on fasting: Why: Couple of reasons: physical: weight plateau, experimenting(constant student), energy level testing. Do we over estimate our calorie usage during exercise? What I did:: fast once or twice a week between 18 hours and 24 hours. The 24 hours works as follows, last meal at 18h00 next meal 18h00 next day. Easier to do over night. The 18 hours works similar it stops around 12-13h00. I did take peptopro, I like it better than BCAA's. Also drank: water, coffee, tea with milk/cream. Results: I trained(high intensity) in fasted state. Drank peptopro before, during and after training. Very Surprised with level of energy. To do 2x 24 hours back to back is pushing it. On the second 24 hour I did not make 18h00, had to eat. During fasting I felt limited hunger reflexes. Would suggest some sort of BCAA , reason being that your muscles are not metabolized. BG levels very stable. Calorie usage during exercise: over eating after exercise session is easily done. eg: did you really burn 1200cals for the 2 hour bike ride. Or 4000 cals for a MTB marathon lasting 4 hours? I question the accuracy of Garmin. What if calorie usage is not 4,000 cals and 2000, and fell in the trap of replacing the 4000 and the calculation is wrong? This hypothesis spills over to: don not create calorie deficit with exercise. Hope this makes sense.
  6. You are reaping the benefits of LCHF or Paleo way of eating. Your feeling better, even some illnesses has gone. But in the back of your mind the weight issue is still there or you are stuck on a given weight for some period. Some thoughts on Weight plateau. A calorie deficit is needed for weight to reduce. Never try and create a calorie deficit with training. Why?? because we over estimate calorie consumption/usage of an activity by A LOT.... You can still over eat if you count carbs only. Even if the carbs is < 50g/day. I know, yes... fat supposedly makes you feel full. Not if you have some degree of over eating tendencies or addictive personality(like myself) or 'sommer' love eating . A calorie deficit or energy deficit can be created with 500 calories less than total required (good luck with this one, very difficult to do) or an approach of bigger energy/calorie deficits. If you cycle recreational racer or is a race snake, you do go anaerobic sometimes and sometimes you overdo it. Just be careful not to follow the inuit eating to much?? Why?? love this saying:: you sweat you die.. What does that mean? The inuit ate fatty/meaty whole some food. High intensity physical activity that makes you sweat in the cold weather is dangerous, you may freeze under all that layers of clothing. There eating habits takes that into account. Don't carbon copy it >>> Fasting: very interesting. Read some about it. There are a lot of positives here. Physically and spiritually. Well, that is it for my Friday essay.. Have a good one...
  7. Insulin Sensitivity Test : n=1 Background: About 18 months ago BG was pre diabetic due to eating/stress/ training/poor sleeping habits. Fasted is was between 7 and 8.8 mmol/L over a period of 2 months. I grew into LCHF type of eating. Today: BG fine. The test: No training done. Enough test strips. High carb eating. Minimal fat. Types of food: stuff I like. Feeding 1: (morning) Lasagne homemade 2 cup. Tee with milk and 5 white rusks. Results: · < 1 hour BG 4,8mmol/L – not high enough · Re-feed: 4 rusks, 2 cups of hot chocolate(white) this amounts to 10 tsp’s · < 1 hour BG: 5,8mmol/L:::: < 2hours BG: 5,4mmol/L::::: .> 3 hours BG: 4,5 mmol/L -- close to base value. That means: insulin secretion is constant not a high spike. Thus carbs in diet in order. Feeding 2: Late afternoon: Bread 4 slices, Peanut butter , syrup. Also: Nutella, Hot choc, Pasta and mince. Results: · < 1 hour BG: 5,6mmol/L · < 2 hours BG: 5,7 mmol/L · > 3hours BG: 4,9 mmol/L – this is close to base value. Interestingly on the 2nd feed: my BG stayed longer high, and took longer to return to base value. My base value is between 3,5 and 4,3 mmol/L. This confirms that structured and cleaver eating of carbs is fine for me. Albeit with training (increase eating of carbs) or with no training reduce to ,100g/day. My food choice is personal, I am addicted to rusks and Nutella is out of this world..... What I have realized is the following: · LCHF eating is for health reasons. It educates you on carb consumption and learning from testing on yourself. · One can over eat on LCHF. Fat does not always give you a full feeling. Thus the calorie does count.. · Intermitted fasting is very interesting..... will keep updated. · Eating sucrose, glucose, maltodextrine during high intensity or long sessions does help. Insulin does not spike. I tested it with Nutella, banana and brown bread sandwich. I would change brown bread with white in future. You do not need “low GI” foods. · It is important to experiment on one self . Have a great day
  8. And harder. There is a lot of power in the word "and"
  9. Spot on:: We know that riders who are close to fully glycogen depleted bonk, and that riders who do Brevet's(The majority of randonneuring events are classified as "brevets des randonneurs".[7] In such events, riders follow a course through a series of predetermined "controls" (checkpoints); these are typically a few tens of kilometres apart. Each rider carries a "brevet card" which must be stamped at each control to prove completion. In some events, riders will be asked to supplement this by collecting till receipts in certain places and by answering questions about their surroundings at "information controls", e.g. recording a distance from a milepost. At the end of the event, the brevet card is handed in to the organizers who will then check and certify the results. Riders are expected to keep within minimum and maximum average speed limits. For a typical 200 km brevet, the minimum speed is around 15 km/h and the maximum is 30 km/h. Riders who arrive early at controls will be made to wait before they can carry on!) can essentially ride forever without bonking. That suggests to me that they must either be not touching glycogen at all, or forming and using it constantly.
  10. There is another more fundamental reason that muscle glycogen is not stored while riding. During exercise, hormones (e.g., insulin) that promote storage of carbohydrate as glycogen or fatty acids in body fat are suppressed. By contrast, "catabolic" hormones (e.g., epinepherine, cortisol) that mobilize stored fat and glycogen are increased. These hormonal responses make sense because it would be counterproductive to store either carbohydrate or fat when these fuels are needed to supply ATP for muscle contractions. A similar phenomenon occurs at the level of the muscle cell. When the cell is in a low-energy state, i.e., low ATP:ADP ratio, the metabolic pathways involved in the synthesis of glycogen from glucose are suppressed, as are those involved in fat synthesis and storage. At the same time, the pathways that produce ATP from glucose or fatty acids are activated, increasing the energy available to the cell. So, regardless of how much glucose is ingested and absorbed while riding, it will be used to fuel your muscles not stored as glycogen. I have tested BG during high intensity i.e. 85% upwards, eating an apple and a banana during this session. No spike in BG (4,5mMol/L).. Soooo, as glikogeen op is werk vet metabolisme nie lekker nie.
  11. Question:: What does a remark like:: "I can do 2 hours or 2h45 with no carbs, very little carbs in a race/high intensity session i.e. >85% of max HR', or "cannot last longer than..." mean. :rolleyes: Is it a bonk, you must get of bike and push or is it:: you can still go, but not at the pace of group or pace you want to.. If it is the latter-- The % you lack must be made up with some sort of carb and correctly structured training program. Please comment...
  12. Roux1 please tell me that word document that you have is all the posts from the new thread? Pretty please with sugar coconut oil on top could you send it to me. Dying for an offline version for the first 95 or so pages.. It is everything: from the start.. We can make plan if you want it. :
  13. Trained at +80% for extended periods ? And have you kept on doing this for long enough - those are the questions that perhaps we should be asking ! I still believe this is achievable, it is just a matter of time and effort to allow the body to develop that "second engine". I know you believe this.. did high volume training for 8 months No cheat days. Kept carbs low..I did eat fruit on some rides, and tested BG:: did not go over 5,5Mmol/L added intensity for 2 months. --- it just caught up with me.
My Profile My Forum Content My Followed Content Forum Settings Ad Messages My Ads My Favourites My Saved Alerts My Pay Deals Settings Help Logout