Jump to content

Cutting handlebars


Sbloomer
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi all

 

I would like to add a longer stem to my daughters bike, with a riser bar.  Unfortunately all the handlebars that are available are 700mm plus and her current handlebar is 570 (it's on a 24').  I'm not sure what the limits would be to cutting handlebars, but would it be OK to take a 700mm bar and trim to 600mm?

 

I'm trying to just extend the life of the bike before I start thinking about getting her on a 26 or 650b (she is too short for a small in either size and an XS is like hens teeth in my price range).

 

Thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Cutting any bar too short will cause it to feel very harsh in riding conditions 

 

However i doubt your daughter is thrashing enduro trails for extended periods 

 

So if you're going to buy any decent brand bar you can definitely take it down to 600mm without worry of failure 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

only some carbon or super lightweight bars might have an issue with cutting too short as the area where you tighten the brake lever/gear shifter clamp might be not strong enough. But a standard aluminum bar shouldn't be a problem specially for a light youngster

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Measure twice cut once

I once........ had to remove 20mm off a new bar. To this day, don’t know what the hell I was thinking, measured 20mm VERY carefully off the one side, made a clean straight line and carefully cut. As the excess piece hit the floor, I realized what I had done. Anger, Sadness, Embarrassment followed instantly!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

My Profile My Forum Content My Followed Content Forum Settings Ad Messages My Ads My Favourites My Saved Alerts My Pay Deals Settings Help Logout