Ironfist Posted August 2, 2017 Share I know the Edge 500 was not originally build for turn-by-turn navigation. Ia there a way to load a tcx file or somethinh similar to upload a route to get turn by turn navigation and if so, how accurate is it? I am not interested in the virtual rider ao its ok if its not incl in the route. Can one download an android friendly cycle gps available which gives you turn by turn navigation? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Butterbean Posted August 2, 2017 Share You should be able to do breadcrumb navigation. Google is your friend. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skubarra Posted August 2, 2017 Share Did the breadcrumb thing on the Edge 500 for Sani2c. In theory it worked but in practice it was hard to make sense of where I needed to go. Luckily the trails were easy to follow... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cippo Posted August 3, 2017 Share You might be able to load Openstreetmaps. Check Google results with DCrainmaker. He tests just about everything. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HenkD Posted August 3, 2017 Share Works ok if you stick to roads(tar or gravel) but have not used it for trails. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Long Wheel Base Posted August 3, 2017 Share Your best option would be to take the unit to NavWorld and tune them it's stuffed and then trade it in on a 520. Win Win. They keep you as a happy client and you get to load maps and stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mecheng89 Posted August 3, 2017 Share Edge 500 has the worst turn-by-turn. It's a total thumbsuck. If you have the bucks, I hear the Edge 820 Topo bundle has the best navigation other than the Edge 1000. I have a 520 and I'm being constantly let down by it's navigation, perhaps I just don't know how to use it properly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skubarra Posted August 3, 2017 Share Edge 500 has the worst turn-by-turn. It's a total thumbsuck.  As mentioned above, at the Sani2C - if I had a penny for every time my Garmin bleeped telling me I'm off-course when I'm not... So much so that the one time we genuinely took a wrong turn I ignored the bleeps because the thing is confused the whole time anyway... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wannabe Posted August 3, 2017 Share As mentioned above, at the Sani2C - if I had a penny for every time my Garmin bleeped telling me I'm off-course when I'm not... So much so that the one time we genuinely took a wrong turn I ignored the bleeps because the thing is confused the whole time anyway... Same happened to me at J2C.And at one stage we were on the wrong trail (running parallel to the correct trail, only a few 100 meters off) and I ignored mine, only to realize a couple of km down the trail that it was correct in warning me .Luckily I was not alone in doing it, a few not so happy campers around.AND NO, THEY DID NOT FOLLOW ME DOWN THE WRONG PATH....  Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
madmarc Posted August 3, 2017 Share DC rainmaker has a whole tutorial on this for the 500 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HOEKVLAG Posted August 3, 2017 Share At Sani2c I also found that the unit updated too slow at times. Sometimes we would get to a split/turnoff and the screen would be blank - only buzzing once we went the wrong way... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ironfist Posted August 4, 2017 Share Ok thanks for the inputs. How accurate is Ride With GPS android app? The only nuisance is you have to use your phone as a gps Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Max Headroom Posted August 6, 2017 Share Considering remarks above - I found a lot of the confusion the guys mention re following the track - relates to the Zoom level you are set on. But, yes, it is annoying when you are on the left lane of the jeep-track and the off course message displays because it was mapped on the right lane. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.